Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 31 2023.

Seneschal Services (“Seneschal Services”, “us” or “we”) handles your privacy as a priority. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with Seneschal Services and our business activities, such as client services, and on websites and communications that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “the Sites”). Please see our Terms of Use for more information about our online terms and policies in general.

Information we collect

Seneschal Services collects personal data in the course of its business activities, including in connection with some client services. We also collect personal data on certain areas of the Sites when you register for or apply through the Seneschal Services newsletters and alerts, submit online forms or surveys, and/or participate in public user posting areas. They personal data collected varies and may include information that you provide such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, company name, company details, and other background information.

We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on our Sites. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected may be associated with a unique identifier as well as with any other personal data you have provided.

Seneschal Services may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as data brokers or aggregators, in the course of its business activities including in connection with some client services. This includes demographic, professional and other information that is publicly available online, including information you choose to make public through social media platforms and other public online forums.

Use of information

Seneschal Services uses your personal data to fulfill your requests for information, personalize content that you view or receive on the Sites, evaluate and improve our services, distribute newsletters and alerts to you, analyze the Sites’ performance and functioning, enforce our terms of use, comply with all applicable laws and obligations, and accomplish other purposes you may initiate or request. In some situations, the collection of personal data may be required for the operation of the Sites, or we may use it in the course of our business activities, including in connection with some client services. We may combine and/or analyze personal data to evaluate and offer content and services most relevant to you. We may keep any of your personal data on file and use it to contact you.

Seneschal Services  and its service providers may use first and third party Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, including web beacons, to manage our Sites and our services and collect analytics about how you use them. Seneschal Services and its service providers may collect information about whether you open or click any links in the knowledge, research or event communications that we send to you. The information provided throughout this Privacy Policy about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies.

Our Sites do not track you by collecting personal data about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers.

Processing your personal data

Our processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above is based upon the following:

  • in part, on our legitimate interests in promoting and protecting Seneschal Services, building and maintaining relationships, and providing our services;
  • in part, on your consent, for example if you register for our newsletters or alerts, or submit a form or complete an order transaction, or for business purposes that support web operations such as understanding and enhancing the quality of your experience on our websites;
  • in part, to comply with the law, when certain information is necessary to satisfy our legal or regulatory obligations.

Links to third party sites

Seneschal Services may provide links to third party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the Sites. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by McKinsey of the third party, the third party website, or the information contained therein, and Seneschal Services shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

Security

Seneschal Services has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized Seneschal Services personnel and third party service providers are provided access to personal data, and these employees and service providers are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions however, Seneschal Services cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal data.

Data retention

Seneschal Services retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship.

We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, Seneschal Services will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy.

Children

The Sites are not designed for or directed at children 16 years of age or younger, and Seneschal Services does not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.

Your rights

Where granted by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we cease processing your personal data.

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us at privacy@seneschalservices.com.

Unsubscribe and opt-out

If you have registered for Seneschal Services newsletter or alerts and you prefer not to receive future email communications from us, you can unsubscribe from all Seneschal Services communications through the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all Seneschal Services newsletter or alert emails.

California residents

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any of the Sites where this Privacy Policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to privacy@seneschalservices.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), this Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data collected, processed, and disclosed by Seneschal Services, the categories of sources for that data, and the business or commercial purposes for which that data is collected, processed, and disclosed.

In addition, under California law, you may have the right (up to two times in any 12-month period) to request more information about Seneschal Services’s collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal data about you including:

  • The categories of personal data about you that we have collected in the preceding 12 months and the categories of sources of that information,
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected that information in the preceding 12 months,
  • The commercial or business reason(s) we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold that information, and
  • The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed or sold that information in the preceding 12 months.
  • In addition, upon receipt of a verifiable request from you establishing your identity, you may have the right to know about the specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about you and/or shared with third parties in the preceding 12 months.

You may also have the right to request deletion of personal data about you that we have collected or maintain, which we will honor subject to certain limitations set forth in California law.

If you are a California consumer and you or your authorized agent would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us privacy@seneschalservices.com. When we process your request, we require you to provide certain personal data about you in order to verify your identity in accordance with requirements under CCPA. This may include your first and last name, email address, physical address, telephone number, and information about your relationship with us or other information needed to verify your identity. Seneschal Services will not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of these rights.

Consent and changes to Privacy Policy

By using the Sites, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal data by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Sites. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal data that we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominently posting information about the changes on our Sites.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Seneschal Services
privacy@seneschalservices.com